Local sites:
Corporate site:

Privacy policy

YIT undertakes to protect the privacy of the users of its services in compliance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable laws. 

YIT only collects, processes and discloses personal data that are needed for the purposes stated in this policy, and YIT only retains personal data for so long as necessary to fulfill those purposes. YIT may share personal data within the YIT Group for the purposes described in this policy. Such sharing may involve transferring data to and from other countries in which YIT operates, has business activities or is otherwise present. YIT may use third party service providers in implementing its marketing campaigns. For the purposes of the implementation of such marketing campaigns, YIT may transfer personal data to third party service providers. 

By using this website you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy. By using our website you consent to the way we save and use cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies

The cookies used on this website are used in a way that does not infringe the privacy of the service user. Cookies are used, for example, for measurement and research purposes to determine the type and volume of the use of the website. Cookies may also be used in direct marketing aimed at companies or marketing based on user lists and remarketing. The purpose of such marketing is to provide information on topical services of the company to users that have previously visited the company’s website. We do not gather any personalization data on the user, such as e-mail addresses, telephone numbers or credit card numbers.

Cookies do not allow access to or the possibility to copy the data storage device of the terminal device, such as the hard drive. The user may block cookies by changing the settings of their Internet browser but this may cause reduced functionality of the pages and is therefore not recommended. The user may also delete cookies on their Internet browser at any time.

YIT collects and processes personal data for the following purposes: contacting customers, marketing of YIT’s products and services (including targeted email marketing, online advertising and personal sales calls), collecting and handling feedback, submitting requested information, and providing the products or services inquired or ordered from YIT.

Additionally, YIT may share your contact details and online behavior data, such as Site visits and e-mail click-throughs, with channel partners for the purpose of sales and marketing of YIT’s products and services.

The users may be targeted for marketing by utilizing the systems of third-party service providers (e.g. Google) based on user lists. Marketing based on user lists utilizes lists created via user cookies used on this website. The advertising policy applied in marketing based on user lists include the Interest-Based Advertising Policy of Google Inc., the most recent version of which is available at http://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/bin/answer.py?hl=fi&answer=143465 The user may, if they so wish, administer marketing based on user lists on the Your Online Choices website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fi The advertising settings for marketing served by Google can be managed at: http://google.com/ads/preferences

Site Analytics

This website uses site analytics – e.g. Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service powered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Site analytics uses cookies (text files) to analyze website traffic. The information generated by these cookies (such as IP addresses) will be transmitted and stored by service providers. Service providers then use the information to report to website owners and offers other services relating to the website activity and Internet usage.

Service providers may transfer data to third parties where required to do so by law or where third parties process information on their behalf.

Service providers will not associate your IP address with any other data that they hold. You may disable cookies by changing you browser settings, but doing so may cause reduced functionality on the website.

By using and browsing this site, you consent to site analytics service providers processing your personal data in accordance with this policy for the purposes described in it.

Additions to the policy

YIT may change this policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of the pages on this Site at any time with or without notice. The effective date of this version of this Policy has been posted above for your reference. If YIT changes this Policy that will result in a material, adverse change in the way YIT may collect or process your personal data that you have submitted YIT through this Site, YIT will post a notice of the change on this Site.  

Close